Program

SUNDAY, June 14th

2:00pm Exhibit area available for setup and on-site registration opens

2:00pm TECC Meetings (Private)

6:00pm Welcome Reception (Atrium)

MONDAY, June 15th

7:30am Exhibition setup

8:00am Registration & Continental Breakfast

8:30am Welcome Address

Mayor Harvey Rosen, John Gerretsen, M.P.P. Kingston and The Islands, and Principal Tom Williams

8:45am Keynote: Andy Bechtolsheim, Sun Microsystems and Arista
9:30am Sessions

10:30am Break

10:50am Keynote: Russ Boyd, Alexander McLeod Professor of Chemistry, Dalhousie University

11:30am Sessions

12:40pm Sponsored Lunch by Sun Microsystems (Wallace Hall)

2:00pm Keynote: André Bandrauck, Canada Research Chair, Computational Chemistry & Molecular Photonics, University of Sherbrooke, “MAST – Molecular Attosecond Simulations and Theory”

2:45pm Sessions

4:20pm Poster sessions

5:30pm Day ends

7:00pm 1000 Islands Boat Cruise & Reception, sponsored by Sun Microsystems

Session 1: Room 1101

9:30am Xiaojing Liu, Ian Hamilton, Robert Krawczyk, Peter Schwerdtfeger, “Quantum Calculations for Gold Nanoclusters”, Wilfrid Laurier University

10:00am Xiaogang Wang and Tucker Carrington Jr., “A parallel algorithm for computing the spectrum of CH5+”, Queen’s University

11:30am Nicholas Mosey, “Extending the Time-Scales Accessible Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Reactions”, Queen’s University

12:00pm Shihao Wang, Natalie M. Cann, “Application of high performance computing to the implementation of a polarizable and flexible ethanol model in molecular dynamics simulations”, Queen’s University

2:45pm Anita Chan, Michael Groves, Cecile Malardier-Jugroot, “Conformational Analysis of Alternating Copolymers: The Association of Poly (Isobutylene-Alt-Maleic Anhydride) into Nanoarchitectures”, Royal Military College of Canada

3:15pm Emmanuel Penka Fowe, André Dieter Bandrauk, “Imaging Molecular Orbitals by Time Dependent Density Functional Theory for Intense Laser Pulses”, Université de Sherbrooke

3:45pm Tony Whitehead, “Classical Mechanical Methods for calculating Molecular Structure and Quantum Mechanical methods for calculating Molecular Electronic Properties”, McGill University

Session 2: Room 1102

9:30am Clinton Groth, “A Terascale-Class Parallel Adaptive Mesh Refinement Computational Framework for Predicting Multi-Scale Physically-complex flows”, University of Toronto

10:00am Jonathan Sievers, ACT Collaboration, “Mapping the Birth of the Universe with ACT and SciNet”, Canadian Institute of Theoretical Astrophysics

11:30am Dustin Bespalko, Andrew Pollard, Mesbah Uddin, “Direct Numerical Simulation of Fully-Developed Turbulent Channel Flow Using the Lattice Boltzmann Method”, Queen’s University

12:00pm Xiaohua Wu, Lu Ting Li, Matthew St.Hilaire, “Migration of a turbulent patch through a high-pressure turbine cascade”, Royal Military College of Canada

2:45pm M.G. Doyle, S. Tavoularis, Y. Bourgault, “Application of parallel processing to the simulation of heart mechanics”, University of Ottawa

3:15pm Waad Subber, Abhijit Sarkar, “Domain Decomposition Of Stochastic PDEs: A Novel Preconditioner and Its Parallel Performance”, Carleton University

3:45pm Christian Iwainsky, Samuel Sarholz, Dieter an Mey, Dirk Schmiedl, Ralph Altenfeld, “Leveraging Multicore Cluster Nodes by adding OpenMP to Flow Solvers parallelized with MPI”, RWTH Aachen University

Session 3: Room 1103

9:30am Douglas D. J. de Macedo, Thiago Coelho, Eros Comunello, M.A.R. Dantas, Michael A Bauer, “A Study Comparison of Store and Retrieve of DICOM Images using High Performance Data Format”, Federal University of Santa Catarina

10:00am Chengxiang Si, Xingyu Shi, Xiaoxuan Meng, Jingliang Zhang, Junwei Zhang, Lu Xu, “An Inexpensive, Effective and Reliable cache solution in a SAN File System”, Chinese Academy of Science

11:30am Nithin Nakka, Alok Choudhary, “Failure data-driven selective node-level duplication to improve MTTF in High Performance Computing Systems”, Northwestern University

12:00pm Cristiano C. Rocha, Denise Ferreira, Matheus A. Viera, M.A.R. Dantas, Michael A Bauer, “GRID-GMS: An Architecture for Dynamic Resource Selection”, Federal University of Santa Catarina

2:45pm Chen Zhang, Ashraf Aboulnaga, Hans De Sterck, Haig Djambazian, Rob Sladek, “Case Study of Scientific Data Processing on a Cloud Using Hadoop”, University of Waterloo

TUESDAY, June 16th

8:00am Continental Breakfast (Atrium)

8:45am Keynote: Wolfgang Gentzsch, DEISA Project: “The European e-Infrastructure DEISA for e-Science Grand Challenges”

9:30am Sessions

10:30am Break

10:50am Keynote: Cynthia McIntyre, Sr. V.P. USA Council on Competitiveness

11:30am Sessions

12:40pm Sponsored Lunch by IBM (Wallace Hall)

2:00pm CPAC-Community Planning and Advocacy Council (Public)

2:45pm Sessions

2:45pm Compute Canada NIC/Consortia Management Meeting (Private)

4:20pm Poster sessions

5:30pm Day ends

7:00pm Fort Henry Banquet, sponsored by IBM

Session 1: Room 1101

9:30am Edward Sykes, “Visualization of the Interruptible Moment”, Sheridan College

10:00am Denise Ferreira, Mario Dantas, Jinhui Quin, Michael A. Bauer, “Dynamic Resource Matching for Multi-Clusters Based on an Ontology-Fuzzy

11:30am Ashok Agarwal, Patrick Armstrong, Andre Charbonneau, Hao Chen, Ronald J. Desmarais, Ian Gable, David Goodenough, Aimin Guan, Roger Impey, Belaid Moa, Wayne Podaima, Randall Sobie, “Service Oriented Scientific Computing Grid For SAFORAH”, NRC

12:00pm Hossein Pourreza, Ani Gole, Shaahin Filizadeh, Peter Graham, “Parallelizing Power Systems Simulation for Multi-Core Clusters”, University of Manitoba

2:45pm Marc Moreno Maza and Yuzhen Xie, “FFT-based Multivariate Polynomial Multiplication on Multi-cores”, MIT

3:15pm Alexander Reinefeld, Thorsten Schuett, “Out-of-Core Parallel Heuristic Search with MapReduce”, Zuse Institute Berlin

3:45pm Oliver Fortmeier, H. Martin Bücker, “A Hybrid Parallel Algorithm for Transforming Finite Element Functions from Adaptive to Cartesian Grids”, RWTH Aachen University

Session 2: Room 1102

9:30am Daniel Garden, Boris S. Zhorov, “In-silico High-Throughput Drug Docking”, McMaster University

10:00am Timothy Lillicrap, Stephen Scott, “Computing network based control solutions to understand neuron preference in primary motor cortex”, Queen’s University

11:30am Paulo A S Nuin, Ken E Edgecombe, Kenneth R Evans, Terrence L Sills, Moyez Dharsee, “A High Performance Bioinformatics Platform for Proteomics, Genomics, and Clinical Research”, Ontario Cancer Biomark Network

12:00pm Brent Wathen, Zongchao Jia, Virginia Walker, “Modeling the interactions between poly(N-vinylpyrrolidone) and gas hydrates: factors involved in suppressing and accelerating hydrate growth”, Queen’s University

2:45pm David Williamson, “Galaxy Formation – a detailed examination of cloud-cloud interactions”, St Mary’s University

3:15pm Dongil Chang, Stavros Tavoularis, “Parallel Computations of Unsteady Three-Dimensional Flows in High Pressure Turbines, University of Ottawa

3:45pm Edward Sykes, Wesley Skoczen, “A Parallel Implementation of Rainbowcrack Using MPI”, Sheridan College

Session 3: Room 1103

9:30am Graham Mowbray, Greg Lukeman, “Can HPC and Administrative Computing Co-exist”, Memorial University

10:00am A. Farrag, “Fault Tolerance of Distributed Loops”, Dalhousie University

11:30am Geoffroy Vallee, Thomas Naughton, Anand Tikotekar, Stephen L. Scott, Christine Morin, Jerome Gallard, “Architecture for the Next Generation System Management Tools for High Performance Computing Platforms”, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

12:00pm Ratna Krishnamoorthy, “Global Partitioning and Scheduling for Dynamically Reconfigurable Processors”, University of Tokyo

2:45pm Mark Staveley, Raymond Poirier, Sharene Bungay, “An Evaluation of Parallel Numerical Hessian Calculations”, Memorial University

3:15pm Diogo Viegas, R.P. Mendonça, Mario Dantas, Michael Bauer, “SCTP, XTP and TCP as Transport Protocols for High Performance Computing on Multi-Cluster Grid Environments”, UFSC

3:45pm Christian Terboven, Dieter an Mey, Paul Kapinos, Christopher Schleiden, Igor Merkulow, “Object-Oriented OpenMP Programming with C++ and Fortran”, RWTH Aachen University

WEDNESDAY, June 17th

8:00am Continental Breakfast (Atrium)
8:45am Keynote: Tony Noble, Director of SNOlab

9:30am Sessions

10:30am Break

10:50am Keynote: Suzanne Fortier, President, National Sciences & Engineering Research Council of Canada

11:30am Compute Canada National Platform updates (Room 1101)

12:40pm Sponsored Lunch by Dell (Wallace Hall)

Symposium Closing remarks (Wallace Hall)

2:00pm Workshops from 2:00pm to 5:00pm:

A: Ruud van der Pas, Sun Microsystems; Dieter an Mey and Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University. Using OpenMP 3.0 for Parallel Programming on Multicore Systems

B: Thomas Nau, University of Ulm. HPC Meets Dtrace: A Getting Started Tutorial for Dtrace Newbies

2:00pm CFI Update Meeting (Private), Room 1102

Session 1: Room 1101

9:30am Leslie Groer, “High Energy Physics Computing on the Grid: Atlas Computing and the Consortia”, University of Toronto/SciNet

10:00am G. Demand, J. Cheung, Kevin Robbie, “Modeling fractal materials fabricated through atomic vapour condensation”, Queen’s University

Session 2: Room 1102

9:30am Jeffery Layton, “IO Pattern Characterization of HPC Applications”, Dell

10:00am Patrick Day, Christopher Ferrall, “A Package for Modeling Dynamic Forward-looking Behavior in Social Experiments”, Queen’s University

Session 3: Room 1103

9:30am Nasim Muhammad, Hermann Eberl, “OpenMP Parallelization of a Mickens Time-Integration Scheme For a Mixed-Culture Biofilm Model and its Performance on Multi-core and Multi-processor Computers”, University of Guelph

10:00am Scott Rostrup, Hans De Sterck, “Hyperbolic Equations on the Cell BE Processor and Nvidia GPUs”, University of Waterloo

THURSDAY, June 18th

9:00am Workshops from 9:00am to 12:00pm:

A: Ruud van der Pas, Sun Microsystems; Dieter an Mey and Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University. Using OpenMP 3.0 for Parallel Programming on Multicore Systems

C: William Gardner, John Carter and Gary Grewal, University of Guelph. Using the Pilot Library: A Fresh Alternative to MPI for HPC Clusters

D: Jeremy Walton, Numerical Algorithms Group. Using the NAG Numerical Libraries on Multicore Sytems

12:00pm Lunch

1:00 pm Workshops from 1:00pm to 4:00pm:

A: Ruud van der Pas, Sun Microsystems; Dieter an Mey and Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University. Using OpenMP 3.0 for Parallel Programming on Multicore Systems

E: Paulo Nuin, Ontario Cancer Biomarker Network. Next Generation Sequencing: Bringing Together HPC and DNA Sequencing

D: Jeremy Walton, Numerical Algorithms Group. Using the NAG Numerical Libraries on Multicore Sytems

6:00pm Reception

FRIDAY, June 19th

9:00am Workshops from 9:00am to 12:00pm

F: Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University. Parallel Programming in Visual Studio 2008 on Windows HPC Server 2008

G: Sarah Zaranek, Mathworks Inc. Solving Larger Problems with MATLAB: A parallel computing with MATLAB Hands-on Workshop